A full list of the nominees announced by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences for an Academy Award with link to reviews of the nominated films.

An asterisk next to the name indicates we feel the nominee deserves the award based on our viewership of the nominated films. If a name is bold after the awards show airs on February 22nd then that person was awarded the Oscar in the category in question.

We have arranged an expected chronological category announcement list. Download to your device or print it and follow along by predicting the winners.

Academy Award for Best Director


*Alejandro González Iñárritu – Birdman (the unexpected virtue of ignorance)
Richard LinklaterBoyhood
Bennett Miller Foxcatcher
Wes AndersonThe Grand Budapest Hotel
Morten TyldumThe Imitation Game

Academy Award for Best Actress


Julianne MooreStill Alice
Reese WitherspoonWild
*Marion CotillardTwo Days, One Night
Felicity JonesThe Theory of Everything
Rosamund PikeGone Girl

Academy Award for Best Actor


Michael KeatonBirdman (the unexpected virtue of ignorance)
*Eddie RedmayneThe Theory of Everything
Steve CarellFoxcatcher
Benedict CumberbatchThe Imitation Game
Bradley CooperAmerican Sniper

Academy Award for Best Actress in a Supporting Role


*Patricia ArquetteBoyhood
Laura DernWild
Keira KnightleyThe Imitation Game
Emma StoneBirdman (the unexpected virtue of ignorance)
Meryl StreepInto the Woods

Academy Award for Best Actor in a Supporting Role


*J.K. SimmonsWhiplash
Ethan HawkeBoyhood
Robert DuvallThe Judge
Edward NortonBirdman (the unexpected virtue of ignorance)
Mark RuffaloFoxcatcher

Academy Award for Best Cinematography


Emmanuel LubezkiBirdman (the unexpected virtue of ignorance)
*Dick Pope Mr. Turner
Roger DeakinsUnbroken
Robert D YeomanThe Grand Budapest Hotel
Lukasz Zal and Ryszard Lenczewski Ida

Academy Award for Best Animated Feature


How to Train Your Dragon 2
The Boxtrolls

Big Hero 6
Song of the Sea
*The Tale of Princess Kaguya

Academy Award for Best Writing (Original Screenplay)


Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris and Armando BoBirdman (the unexpected virtue of ignorance)
Richard LinklaterBoyhood
*Wes Anderson and Hugo GuinnessThe Grand Budapest Hotel
E. Max Frye and Dan FuttermanFoxcatcher
Dan GilroyNightcrawler

Academy Award for Best Writing (Adapted Screenplay)


Anthony McCartenThe Theory of Everything
*Graham MooreThe Imitation Game
Damien ChazelleWhiplash
Jason HallAmerican Sniper
Paul Thomas Anderson – Inherent Vice

Academy Award for Best Documentary


*CITIZENFOUR
Finding Vivian Maier
Last Days in Vietnam
The Salt of the Earth
Virunga

Academy Award for Best Foreign Language Film


Ida (Poland)
Leviathan (Russia)
*Tangerines (Estonia)
Timbuktu (Mauritania)
Wild Tales (Argentina)

Academy Award for Best Original Music Score

Alexandre Desplat The Grand Budapest Hotel
*Alexandre DesplatThe Imitation Game
Gary Yershon Mr. Turner
*Hans Zimmer – Interstellar
Jóhann Jóhannsson The Theory of Everything

Academy Award for Best Original Song

Everything is Awesome”The Lego Movie
*“Glory”Selma
“Grateful” – Beyond the Lights
“I’m Not Gonna Miss You” – Glen Campbell…I’ll Be Me
“Lost Stars” Begin Again

Academy Award for Best Film Editing
Sandra AdairBoyhood
Tom CrossWhiplash
*Joel Cox and Gary D. RoachAmerican Sniper
Barney Pilling The Grand Budapest Hotel
William Goldenberg The Imitation Game

Academy Award for Best Production Design

*Adam Stockhausen and  Anna Pinnock The Grand Budapest Hotel
Maria Djurkovic and Tatiana Macdonald The Imitation Game
Nathan Crowley and Gary FettisInterstellar
Dennis Gassner and Anna PinnockInto the Woods
Suzie Davies and Charlotte Watts Mr. Turner

Academy Award for Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Bill Corso and Dennis LiddiardFoxcatcher
*Frances Hannon and Mark CoulierThe Grand Budapest Hotel
Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David WhiteGuardians of the Galaxy

Academy Award for Best Costume Design

Mark Bridges – Inherent Vice
*Milena CanoneroThe Grand Budapest Hotel
Colleen Atwood Into the Woods
Anna B. Sheppard and Jane CliveMaleficent
Jacqueline Durran Mr. Turner

Academy Award for Best Visual Effects

Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill and Dan SudickCaptain America: The Winter Soldier
Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett and Erik WinquistDawn of the Planet of the Apes
*Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter and Scott Fisher Interstellar
Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie and Cameron Waldbauer X-Men: Days of Future Past
Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner and Paul Corbould Guardians of the Galaxy

Academy Award for Best Sound Editing

Alan Robert Murray and Bub AsmanAmerican Sniper
Martin Hernández and Aaron GlascockBirdman (the unexpected virtue of ignorance)
Brent Burge and Jason Canovas – The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
*Richard KingInterstellar
Becky Sullivan and Andrew DeCristofaroUnbroken

Academy Award for Best Sound Mixing

John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin – American Sniper
Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and Thomas Varga – Birdman (the unexpected virtue of ignorance)
*Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker and Mark Weingarten Interstellar
Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and David LeeUnbroken
Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Thomas CurleyWhiplash

We have arranged an expected chronological category announcement list. Download to your device or print it and follow along by predicting the winners.